Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
Main Navigation
No school on Friday, March 15. Spring Break will be March 18-22.

Top Stories

Feature image-0

Geary Elementary Students of the Month

Elementary Students of the Month were recognized at a recent Bison Pride assembly.  Proudly displaying their certificates are: (Front Row) Randi Upchego, Norma Cardoso-Evans, Reylon Coleman, Zadyn Bellymule, Isabella Beach, Maddison Lynch, Maddox Morgan, Jordyn McKee, Teagan Jones; (Back Row) Jozlyn Bates, Brady Owings, Derrick Pratt, Donnie Spottedcorn, Noah Morgan, Olivia Hemler, Addy Kenne, Mason Dixon, Auriana Brown, Sasha Buchanan, and Baylor Owings.

Feature image-1

Geary FFA Results from NW District Show

Ten FFA and 4-H students placed at the NW District Livestock Show in Enid.  Greyson Garrett, a junior, qualified for the premium sale with his 1st in class and champion spot barrow.  Only 20 barrows were selected for the premium sale which was held March 11.  Sixth grader Dayson Cash had two 1st place angus heifers and a 5th place angus heifer.  He had a bronze medallion angus heifer (3rd best in breed) and won showmanship for his class.  Geary students who placed are listed in results below.  Click on the photo to see more pictures from the show.

Cattle- 
Dayson Cash- 2 1st place angus heifers and a 5th place angus heifer. was also selected as the Bronze medallion angus heifer (3rd best in the breed) and won showmanship for his class.
Hesstin Pratt- 1st and 2nd in class and was selected as Res. breed and Bronze medallion heifer in the AOB (all other breeds) low percentage heifer show.

Sheep- 
Dayson Cash- 3rd place dorset advantage ewe also was selected as bronze medallion (3rd best) dorset advantage ewe lamb, 7th place dorset ewe lamb, and 5th place in commercial ewe lambs
Greyson Garrett- 9th place commercial ewe lamb, 6th place hamp wether lamb and 3rd place cross wether lamb
Keeley Hicks- 2nd and 6th place southdown ewe lambs as well as winning Res. Breed champion southdown ewe, and a 5th place southdown wether lamb
Stetson Phillips- 5th place commercial ewe and a 3rd place suffolk wether lamb

Goat- 
Keeley Hicks- 9th place doe goat
Jaycee King- 8th place doe goat
Stetson Phillips- 7th place wether goat

Barrows- 
Greyson Garrett- 1st in class and champion spot barrow also qualified for premium sale, 9th place cross barrow
Stetson Phillips- 8th place hamp barrow and a 5th place hamp barrow
Kameron Kiener- 5th place duroc barrow
Gabe Kiener- high placing cross barrow
Tyler Hicks- exhibited chester barrow

Gilts
Greyson Garrett- 6th place york gilt, 2nd place class 3 cross gilt, 2nd place class 4 cross gilt
Stetson Phillips- 3rd in class duroc gilt, 8th in class cross gilt
Kale Smith- 3rd in class cross gilt
Tyler Hicks- top 10 in class hereford gilt

 

Feature image-2

Geary TSA Dominates Rush Springs Conference

by Cody McPherson, Technology Instructor

Geary TSA dominated the Rush Springs Mini Conference with 12 top 3 finishes. These students gave up their Saturday to go and compete.  Connor Bernhardt won 1st place for dragster, 1st place for Digital Photography, and 1st place for Career Prep.   Emily Leyva  won 1st place for TSA Creed, 1st place for Prepared Speech, and 3rd place for  Essays on Technology.  Mesa Flippo placed 2nd for her  Essay on Technology.  Elliott Harrell won 1st place Essays on Technology, 2nd place Digital Photography, and 3rd place TSA Creed.  William Boon and Tony Davidson won 1st place for Problem Solving.  Mesa Flippo, Emily Leyva, and Connor Bernhardt placed 1st for Leadership Strategies. Special thanks go to Jason and Brook Peck Bernhardt who accompanied the students and helped judge some of the competitions.

Champions and Placers at State Beta Convention

   Eight Geary High Beta Club members were named champions or placers at the State Beta Club Convention in Oklahoma City.  They now qualify to compete in the National Beta Club competition in Oklahoma City in June.  Pictured in the left photo are: Daphne Base, Erika Pollard, and Emily Ruiz, who were champions in the Freshmen Problem Solving competition. Camryia Ewing received 2nd place for her GHS Beta . . .

read more